Privacy Policy

The Company respects the confidential (personal) information of all users of the Site without exception, as well as those persons who use the services of the Site. In view of this, we strive to protect the confidentiality of personal data (information or a set of information about an individual with which the user is identified or can be specifically identified), thereby creating and ensuring the most comfortable conditions for using the Site services for each user.

In order to implement the foregoing, the Company acts within the framework of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”), the text of which is set out below. In particular, the Policy establishes the procedure for processing personal data by the Company, the types of personal data collected and the purposes of their use, the Company’s interaction with third parties, the security measures used to protect personal data, the conditions for access to personal data, as well as contact information for the user regarding obtaining access , amending, blocking or deleting your personal information and addressing any questions you may have regarding your privacy practices.

 

Types of processed personal data

 

When a user uses the services of the Site, the Company processes the following user data:

data that the user provides when filling out registration forms and in the process of using the services;
data that the user provides when filling out registration forms and in the process of using the services;
cookies;
ip address of the user;
parameters and settings of Internet browsers (User-agent).

In particular, the Company collects only those personal data that are consciously and voluntarily provided by the user as a subject of personal data in order to use the services of the Site (for example, first and last name, access login and password, email address, contact phone number, date of birth, gender and etc.), which, in accordance with the requirements of the law, is the consent of the subject of personal data to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the purpose of their processing specified in this Policy.

The Company collects data about the statistics of visiting the Site (for example, about connections, traffic, the user’s browser, as well as the date, time, duration of work on the Internet and being on the Site).

Also, when visiting the Site, the Company records all user logins to the system. Other information about the user’s behavior on the network is not processed or stored by the Company.

Please note that the Company collects the minimum amount of information necessary solely to fulfill the request of the subject of personal data.

The Company does not collect information for which processing is required by law, such as information about racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions or criminal convictions, as well as data related to health , sexual life, biometric or genetic data (according to Article 7 of the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”).

 

Processing of personal data

 

The processing and storage of personal data provided by the user is carried out in data centers where the equipment that ensures the functioning of the services of the Site is located. The personal data provided is processed and may be stored in the Personal Data Base or in a separate table of the Site Database.

 

Purposes of processing/use of personal data

 

Personal data is used in order to ensure the provision of Internet services of the Site, the exchange of information / news, relations in the field of advertising and communication in accordance with the laws of Ukraine, including, but not exclusively: “On the protection of personal data”, “On ratification of the Convention for the Protection of Persons in connection with the automated processing of personal data and the Additional Protocol to the Convention for the Protection of Persons in connection with the automated processing of personal data regarding supervisory authorities and cross-border data flows”, “On information”, “On advertising”, “On telecommunications”, “On data protection in information and telecommunication systems”, “On state support of the media and social protection of journalists”, as well as in accordance with the Rules for using the Site and other acts regulating the activities of the Company.

 

Period of storage of personal data

 

Personal data is stored for a period no longer than is necessary for the purposes of their processing.

After the subject of personal data ceases to be a user of the Site by deleting his account on the Site, his personal data is also automatically deleted.

 

Use of cookies

Cookie is text file or files containing a small amount of information that is sent to a web browser and stored on the user’s device (for example, a computer, mobile phone or other device with which the user visits the Site).

Cookies can be persistent (stored on the computer until the user deletes them) or temporary/session cookies (stored only until the browser is closed). Also, cookies are divided into primary (they are set directly by the visited Site) and third-party (set by other sites).

We pay attention to the following:

cookie data is updated when the user revisits the Site;
in most cases, the default web browser allows cookies to be automatically stored on the user’s device;
disabling cookies may lead to limited access to published materials and / or defective functioning of the Site services.

The Company cares about its users and tries to make the use of the Site as comfortable as possible, and for this, the Company needs, using cookies, to analyze the behavior, preferences and interests of the user. Analysis using cookies will help the Company improve the experience of interacting with the Site, determine the most convenient interface and navigation of the Service.

Given the classification of the International Chamber of Commerce, the Company uses the following categories of cookies:

Cookies necessary for the user to move around the web page and use certain services (for example, to access secure pages, register and log in, search the Site). These files remember the previous actions of the user when going to the previous web page in the same session.
Performance cookies summarize information about how the Site is used (for example, the time spent on the Site, the most frequently visited pages, understanding which sections and services of the site were most interesting to the user, how effective this or that advertising and / or marketing campaign was, and etc.). This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. The information collected by performance cookies is intended for statistical and analytical purposes only. Some cookie data may be provided to third parties who have permission from the web resource, and solely for the purposes indicated above.
Functional cookies are used to save settings or configurations that are stored on the user’s device between web browsing sessions (for example, username, profile photo, information on comments left, site language, location, information about whether the user was provided with any information or previously selected benefits, as well as other Site customization options). These cookies also allow users to watch videos, participate in interactive activities (polls, polls) and interact with social networks. Some cookie data may be provided to third parties who have permission from the web resource.
Targeting cookies are used to provide content that may be of interest to the user. This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions (for example, tracking recommended text, graphics, audio and video material in order to avoid re-display, managing targeted advertising, evaluating the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, information about the user’s visits to other resources during transitions, as well as other Site settings).

The Site may share this information with other parties, including media clients, advertisers, agencies and related business partners in order for them to provide quality targeted advertising.

The company uses cookies from third-party services and analytics services:

In particular, for prompt delivery, better display and detailed analysis of content on the Site, the Company uses services that are the property of other third-party companies such as Facebook, Twitter, Alphabet Inc., Gemius and others. The companies cited as an example may use cookies on the user’s device while browsing the Site.

Please note that the Site cannot affect the operation of the cookies used by these services. All the necessary information about their use can be found by visiting the appropriate resource.

Google Analytics Terms of Service – http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ru.html
The privacy policy of the Google Ads service is set out on the page – https://developers.google.com/terms/

Please note that full-fledged work with the Site is available only when cookies are used. While disabling cookies may result in

restriction of access to the content and to the defective functioning of the services of the Site.

To contact the Company about the use of cookies, send an email to 2@paintit.com.ua

If the user does not agree to the use of cookies or intentionally deletes all cookies from his web browser, then the next time he visits the Site, the user will be prompted to enable and use cookies again.

Information about users obtained using cookies is not sold or distributed in the public domain, and is also the property of the Company.

 

Interaction of the Site with other resources

 

When the user uses the services, the pages of the Site may contain codes of other Internet resources and third parties, as a result of which such Internet resources and third parties may receive your data. Therefore, these Internet resources may receive and process information that you have visited these pages, as well as other information transmitted by the user’s browser.

The use of other services of the Company is necessary for the operational analysis of site visits, internal and external assessment of site traffic, browsing depth, user activity. The Company does not store or process data received from such services.

Accordingly, if the user, for any reason, does not want these services to gain access to his personal data, the user can voluntarily log out of his account or profile, clear cookies (through his browser).

 

Juvenile safety

 

The site is not intended for minors.

 

Interaction of the Company with third parties regarding personal data

 

The Company does not transfer personal data to third parties, except when such transfer is required by law, at the request of the subject of personal data or in other cases set forth in this Policy. The Company understands that personal information is valuable and integral content, including the personal non-property rights of any individual, and therefore takes all possible measures to protect the personal information of users, voluntarily and knowingly transferred by the latter to the Company.

The Site may contain links to other websites (for informational and/or promotional purposes). If the user clicks on a link to other websites, this Policy will not apply to such sites.

 

Confidentiality of the activity of the subject of personal data on the Site

 

Information about the behavior on the Site of users who pass through the network, or the user’s e-mail is protected in accordance with the law. That is, the Company in no way or way violates the secret of the user’s “activity” when using the latter’s services of the Site.

 

Protection of personal information

 

The Company uses generally accepted standards for the technological and operational protection of information and personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, despite all efforts, the Company cannot guarantee absolute security against any threats arising outside the Company’s regulation.

The Company ensures that all relevant confidentiality obligations, as well as technical and organizational security measures, are applied to prevent unauthorized or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data, their accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

Terms of access to personal data

 

The procedure for accessing personal data of third parties is determined by the terms of the user’s consent provided to the owner of personal data for the processing of this data, or in accordance with the requirements of the law.

User access to personal data is free of charge.

 

Rights of the subject of personal data

 

The subject of personal data has the rights provided for by the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”, namely:

know about the sources of collection, the location of their personal data, the purpose of their processing, the location or place of residence (stay) of the owner or manager of personal data or provide an appropriate instruction regarding the receipt of this information by persons authorized by him, except in cases established by law;
receive information about the conditions for granting access to personal data, in particular, information about third parties to whom personal data is transferred;
to access your personal data;
receive no later than thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the request, except as otherwise provided by law, an answer on whether personal data is being processed, as well as receive the content of such personal data;
present a reasoned demand to the owner of personal data with an objection to the processing of their personal data;

present a reasoned demand for the change or destruction of their personal data by any owner and manager of personal data, if this data is processed illegally or is unreliable;
to protect their personal data from illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to deliberate concealment, non-provision or untimely provision of them, as well as protection from the provision of information that is unreliable or dishonors the honor, dignity and business reputation of an individual;
file complaints about the processing of their personal data to the Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine for Human Rights or to the court;
apply legal remedies in case of violation of legislation on the protection of personal data;
make reservations regarding the restriction of the right to process their personal data at the time of granting consent;
withdraw consent to the processing of personal data;
know the mechanism of automatic processing of personal data;
to protection from an automated decision that has legal consequences.

To update, access, amend, block or delete your personal data, withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data that you provided to the Company in accordance with this Policy, or in case there are any comments, wishes or claims regarding your personal data that are being processed Company, please contact the Company: by e-mail at 2@paintit.com.ua

 

Policy Changes

Changes and additions may be made to this Policy from time to time and without prior notice to the user, including when the requirements of the law change.

Publications
P
A
I
N
T
I
T

PAINTIT

We are a team of architects from Kyiv, Ukraine with more than 10 years of experience.

Due to the military attack on Ukraine we had to hard stop of all the ongoing projects in the own country.

Now we are looking for projects around the world and will be glad to cooperate.

View projects

#StopWarInUkraine